top of page

THE A-TEAM, THE A-TEAM, THE A-TEAM

31697709034_2863708b96_o.jpg

CARLOS ANDRES AGUILAR

Principal Investigator

B.S.E. Mechanical Engineering - University of Michigan
M.S.E. & Ph.D. Biomedical Engineering – University of Texas

Post Ph.D. - Technical Staff at M.I.T. Lincoln Laboratory
Patronus Charm: Killer Whale

Pamela.jpg

PAMELA DURAN

Postdoctoral Fellow

B.S. Biomedical Engineering - Universidad Autonoma de Baja California
Ph.D. Bioengineering - University of California San Diego
Patronus Charm - Labrador Retriever

Camila Vesga.jpg

CAMILA VESGA

Postdoctoral Fellow

B.S. Biomedical Engineering – Universidad Manuela Beltrán

M.S. & Ph.D. Biomedical Engineering - University of Navarra
Patronus Charm: Golden Retriever

Celeste Piotto.jpg

CELESTE PIOTTO

Postdoctoral Fellow

B.S. & M.S. Molecular Biology - University of Padova

Ph.D. Regenerative Medicine - Monash University, Australian Regenerative Medicine Institute
Patronus Charm: Octopus

SteveGuzman.png

STEVEN GUZMAN

Postdoctoral Fellow

B.S. Neuroscience - University of California - Los Angeles

M.S. Biology - California State University – Los Angeles

Ph.D. Molecular & Integrative Physiology - University of Michigan

Patronus Charm: Mini Pig

Jesus.jpg

JESUS CASTOR MACIAS

Graduate Student & HHMI Gilliam Fellow

B.S. Biochemistry – University of Texas El Paso
Patronus Charm: Raccoon

Paula.jpeg

PAULA FRACZEK

Graduate Student & NSF GRFP Fellow

B.S. Biomedical Engineering – Cornell University
Patronus Charm: Emperor Penguin

Vivian Wong.jpg

VIVIAN WONG

Graduate Student

B.S. Biomedical Engineering – Rice University

Patronus Charm: Bassett Hound

Adam Ford.jpg

ADAM FORD

Graduate Student

B.S. Biochemistry - University of Utah

Patronus Charm - FP1

IMG_3847.jpeg

ALEXANDER & ANDREW AGUILAR

Lab Mascots

King Elementary School

Patronus Charms: Turtle & Cheetah

PH.D. ALUMNI

BENJAMIN A. YANG '23

Ph.D. Biomedical Engineering & Scientific Computing

JACQUELINE A. LAROUCHE '23

Ph.D. Biomedical Engineering & Scientific Computing

M.S.E. ALUMNI

KAITLYN SABIN '22

M.S.E. Biomedical Engineering

ISABEL NEWTON '20

M.S.E. Materials Science Engineering

NEAL SANNA '19

M.S.E. Biomedical Engineering

POSTDOCTORAL FELLOW ALUMNI

TRISHA WESTERHOF

Postdoctoral Scholar & MICHR Fellow

KANISHKA DE SILVA

Postdoctoral Scholar

UNDERGRADUATE ALUMNI

SCOTT HASKELL

B.S.E. Biomedical Engineering

ANTHONY SALMERON

B.S.E. Biomedical Engineering

LAUREN VALENTE

B.S.E. Biomedical Engineering

KRITHIKA BALAKRISHNAN

B.S.E. Mechanical Engineering

ANNA MILLER

B.S.E. Biomedical Engineering

KELLY GROVE

B.S.E. Electrical Engineering

SARAH KURPIERS

B.S.E. Biomedical Engineering

LIAM RUSSELL

B.S.E. Biomedical Engineering

JOCELYN ORTIZ

B.S.E. Biomedical Engineering

ELIZABETH BUSTAMANTE

B.S.E. Biomedical Engineering

MEREDITH WOJEWUCZKI

B.S.E. Biomedical Engineering

VALERIA FERRE

B.S.E. Biomedical Engineering

LEANNE ALAWIEH

B.S.E. Biomedical Engineering

BONNIE SPENCE

B.S.E. Biomedical Engineering

ANDREA PAOLA DE LA LAMA FLORES

B.S.E. Biomedical Engineering

CONOR MADDIGAN

B.S.E. Biomedical Engineering

bottom of page